Call us today on 1-300-302-232

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2023 by PCAA. Proudly created with Wix.com

Join Now to Build Your Career as a Professional Carer

Build Care Trust Excellence

PCAA privacy and terms & conditions

Privacy Policy

 

We take your privacy very seriously.

 

1. Purpose of policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Professional Carers Association of Australia (PCAA), including personal information collected via our pcaa.org.au website (Website).

PCAA is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of our Website is also subject to the Terms and Conditions set out below this privacy policy.

2. Collection of information

PCAA collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you:

  • provide personal information to us;

  • join PCAA;

  • apply for a position of employment with us;

  • use our website or services (including via cookies); and

  • contact and correspond with us, for example to ask for information.

Joining PCAA requires you to make a payment and provide information to a third party. The third party shall also collect personal information from you. By joining PCAA you acknowledge this process and accept that your personal information can be used and continue to be used by PCAA subsequent to any conclusion, termination, cessation of a relationship between PCAA and the third party.

We may also, if you consent, collect personal information about you from publicly available sources of information, or in some cases, from third parties including recruitment agencies, previous employers, government departments (e.g. Department of Immigration and Border Protection) and third party service providers which provide criminal, bankruptcy and other checks.

The personal information we collect about you may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, occupation, employer, industry areas of interest and information relating to your dealings with PCAA and our industry partners.

The purposes for which we collect your information may include:

  • verifying your identity;

  • contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);

  • providing you with PCAA services or other business information; and

  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback.

If we are not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with products, services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

3. Use and disclosure

PCAA may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Other instances when we may use and disclose your personal information include:

  • where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;

  • in confidence, to our staff, advisers and insurers;

  • in confidence, to third parties to improve our services and obtain feedback; and

  • where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including:

  • share your personal information with employers, prospective employers, our advisors and consultants; and

  • with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate (including, without limitation, insurance brokers, banks, external photocopying providers, document production, legal outsourcing providers, billing or data storage services, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers, and archival services providers).

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia.

For example, we may disclose your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.

The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business operations we may disclose personal information to third parties located in the following countries:

  • the United States of America;

  • India;

  • China

  • United Arab Emirates;

  • Japan;

  • selected European Union countries; and

  • the United Kingdom.

 

4. Information about events, our Website and our services

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about our Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us.

5. The information we keep about you

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

6. Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, PCAA will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

7. Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

Phone

1300 363 992

Mail

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Website

www.oaic.gov.au

8. Storage and security of your personal information

PCAA will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, PCAA excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

We may store your files in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems. These may include Australian-based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within or outside of Australia. 

When we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, as described in section 3 of this Privacy Policy, your files may be stored by or transferred to entities located outside of Australia. The storage or transfer of your personal information by these third parties will be subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate.

We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is June 2019. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

10. Contact us

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to PCAA via email at info@pcaa.com.au

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

About PCAA Ltd.

Professional Carers Association of Australia Ltd. (PCAA) is an Australian incorporated company. References below to “PCAA”, “we” or “us” are references to Professional Carers Association of Australia Ltd (ACN 631 337 329)

About the pcaa.org.au website (the Website)

The Website is created and controlled by PCAA. We publish information regarding membership, obligations and benefits of membership and the commercial expertise that we offer as well as topical information and opinions on membership and business operations/developments. We publish this information as an introductory guide to the kinds of advice and services we can provide to existing and prospective members, industry and the public. 

Whenever you access or use this Website, you agree to these Website Terms of Use. The date of these Website Terms of Use is set out below. We may change these Website Terms of Use at our discretion. By continuing to use this Website you accept the Website Terms of Use as they apply from time to time.

The information contained on this Website may change from time to time. Any information on membership and business operations are introductory only. If you require specific information or broader advice relating to membership and other matters, please contact us at info@pcaa.com.au.

Security

The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error free. In particular, emails to or from PCAA and information submitted to or accessed via this Website may not be secure and you should use discretion in deciding what information you send to us via these means.

Emails to/from PCAA may undergo email filtering and virus scanning, including by third party contractors. We do not warrant that such filters and scans will be effective in removing viruses or other potentially harmful code.

Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to any person or entity for any direct, indirect, consequential or other loss or damage (however caused, including due to negligence) which may arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this Website or the use or reliance on information, including any publication or media release, contained on or linked to from this Website. Further, we do not endorse or accept any liability for the contents of any website referred to on, or linked to from this Website.

PCAA does not provide any warranty in relation to your use of this Website or as to the currency, completeness or accuracy of the information contained on this Website.

If any law implies a condition or warranty into these Website Terms of Use which cannot lawfully be excluded then, to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for any breach of such implied term will be limited to the supply of the relevant services again or the payment of the cost of having that service re-supplied.

Where the Content provided by others contains opinions or judgements of third parties, we do not purport to endorse those opinions or judgements, nor the accuracy or reliability of them.

 

You must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with the use of Content, whether provided by us or by others, including your reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of it. By using the website you agree that we (our related corporations and the officers, employees and agents of each) are not responsible for:

  1. the accuracy or otherwise of the content displayed or omitted from the website;

  2. any person’s reliance on content available or omitted from the website;

  3. any loss in connection with the use of the website.

 

You should make your own enquiries and seek independent advice from relevant industry professionals before acting or relying on any Content, whether provided by us or by others.

 

 

Copyright and trademark notice

This site is protected by copyright owned by or licensed to PCAA.

You may download and print content from this Website for your own personal or internal business purposes only. You must not publish, adapt, communicate to the public, distribute to third parties, amend or make any other copy of any part of the content on this Website without our prior written consent.

Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1968 of the Commonwealth of Australia and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these terms of use, you may not in any form or by any means:

  1. adapt, reproduce, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website; or

  2. commercialise any Content, goods or services obtained from any part of this website,

  3. without our prior written approval.

 

Linking and Framing

This site may contain links to other web sites and may on occasion display content or information from other websites within frames on this Website. We are not responsible or liable for that content or information, and do not warrant the accuracy, currency or suitability for any purpose of that information.

You may link to our Website provided you do so in a way that accurately indicates that the link is to a PCAA page and is not misleading.

Responsibility for the Content of advertisements appearing on this website (including hyperlinks to advertiser’s own websites) rests solely with the advertisers. The placement of advertisements on this website does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement by us of the advertiser’s products and each advertiser is solely responsible for any representations made in connection with its advertisement.

 

 

Trademarks

If any of our trade marks are displayed on this website, they may not be used without our prior written approval.

 

This website may also display other names and logos that are trade marks of other third parties. You must not use those trade marks without our prior written approval or the prior written approval of the relevant third party owner.

Intellectual Property Rights:

 

In these Website Terms of Use, Intellectual Property Rights means all intellectual property rights including current and future registered and unregistered rights in respect of copyright, designs, trademarks, know-how, confidential information, patents, inventions and discoveries, and all other rights (including moral rights) resulting from activity in the industrial, scientific, literary, or artistic fields.

 

Except where expressly stated otherwise, all ideas, concepts, know-how, data processing, data compilations, software, documentation, trademarks, trade secrets, copyrights, inventions and other intellectual Property Rights subsisting in the service are owned by us or our licensors.

 

You must not claim any right or title to use the Intellectual Property Rights in the service except for any use permitted under these Website Terms of use. You must not dispute or challenge our entitlement to the Intellectual Property Rights in the service or join any third parties to challenge or contest the validity of those Intellectual Property Rights.

 

You agree to notify us promptly of any infringement, or suspected or threatened infringement, of the Intellectual Property Rights in the service.

 

Communication with us and others:

 

This website contains communication facilities which allow you to communicate with us and others through online enquiry and feedback forms, and may contain other electronic messaging and notice services (Communication Facilities).

 

You acknowledge that Communications Facilities may be public and not private communications. Further, you acknowledge that Communication Facilities should not be considered reviewed, screened, or approved by us.

 

When using the Communication Facilities or this website, you must not, and you must not authorise, aid, abet encourage or incite any other person, to post or transmit any information, image, text or other material of any kind whatsoever:

  1. that is not original material in which you own copyright or Intellectual Property Rights, unless you are authorised by the copyright or Intellectual Property Rights owner to post or transmit that material on this website;

  2. that violates or infringes upon the rights of any other person (including Intellectual Property Rights);

  3. that contains personal information of any other person, such as phone numbers, mail or email addresses;

  4. that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, profane or indecent or that is sexual or pornographic in nature;

  5. that vilifies, insults or humiliates any person on the basis of race, religion, ethnicity, gender, age, sexual orientation or any physical or mental disability;

  6. that contains a virus or other harmful component;

  7. that advertises or promotes any goods or services, websites, competitions or schemes or otherwise for commercial purposes; or

  8. that is knowingly incorrect, misleading or deceptive.

 

In addition, you must not excessively use the Communications Facilities in a manner which may hinder or prevent us from providing services to any other persons or which may threaten the integrity or use by any person of this website.

 

Responsibility for the content of material posted on this website rests solely with the person who posts it. Where that content contains opinions or judgements of third parties, we do not purport to endorse those opinions or judgements, nor the accuracy or reliability of them.

Use of electronic addresses

We publish electronic addresses and mobile telephone numbers of PCAA on this Website for business purposes only. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by those team members to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to the recipient’s role or function.

Cookies

We may use cookies to identify your computer on our server and so we can track your use of this Website. In some instances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Such personal information will only be used by PCAA in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Privacy

Any personal information we collect about you via this Website or otherwise will only be used and disclosed by PCAA in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

These Website Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia, and in the event that we have a legal dispute relating to this Website or these Website Terms and Conditions, Victorian courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

 

Registrations coming soon. Contact the PCAA directly for any further information.